2019 Olivier Award nominations announced

2019 Olivier Award nominations announced

Posted On: Mar 5, 2019
By
News and Information, London
  • Related Shows

    The nominations for the 2019 Olivier Awards were announced today, in a ceremony presented by Sheila Atim (Girl From the North Country) and Giles Terera (Hamilton, The American Clock).

    And the nominees are…

    Best Actor in a supporting role in a musical
    -    Jonathan Bailey (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Clive Carter (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Richard Fleeshman (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Robert Hands (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)

    Best Actress in a supporting role in a musical
    -    Patti LuPone (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Ruthie Ann Miles (The King and I at the London Palladium)
    -    'The Queens' - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel (Six at Arts Theatre)
    -   Rachel Tucker (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in music
    -    Come From Away (Book, music and lyrics: Davd Hein and Irene Sankoff; music supervisor, arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; musical director/UK music supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Fun Home (Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic)
    -    The Inheritance (Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    A Monster Calls (Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower at the Old Vic)
    -    Six (Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre)

    Best New Dance Production
    -    16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill (Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells)
    -    Blkdog (Botis Seva at the Sadler's Wells)
    -    Playlist (Track , 2) (William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells)
    -    The Unknown Soldier (Alastair Marriott for the Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House)

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    -    Akram Khan (Xenos at Sadler's Wells)
    -    John MacFarlane (For his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House)
    -    Dimitris Papaioannou (For his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells)

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    -    Kelly Devine (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Christopher Gattelli (based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King and I at the London Palladium)
    -    Carrie-Anne Ingrouille (Six at Arts Theatre)
    -    Liam Steel (Company at Gieglud Theatre)

    Best Entertainment and Family
    -    A Monster Calls (Old Vic)
    -    Snow White (London Palladium)
    -    Songs For Nobodies (Ambassadors Theatre)
    -    The Wider Earth (Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum)

    Best Musical Revival
    -    Caroline, Or Change (Playhouse Theatre)
    -    Company (Gielgud Theatre)
    -    The King and I (London Palladium)

    Best Actor in a Musical

    -    Marc Antolin (Little Shop of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)
    -    Kobna Holdbrook-Smith (Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre)
    -    Zubin Varla (Fun Home at Young Vic)
    -    Ken Watanabe (The King and I at the London Palladium)

    Best Actress in a Musical
    -    Sharon D. Clarke (Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre)
    -    Rosalie Craig (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Kelli O'Hara (The King and I at the London Palladium)
    -    Adrienne Warren (Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre)

    Best Revival
    -    King Lear (Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    The Price (Wyndham's Theatre)
    -    Summer And Smoke (Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best New Comedy
    -    Home, I'm Darling (Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Nine Night (National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1)
    -    Quiz (Noël Coward Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
    -    Moe Bar-El (For his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs)
    -    Flesh And Bone (Soho Theatre)
    -    Jonathan Hyde (For his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre)
    -    The Phlebotomist (Hampstead Theatre Downstairs)
    -    Athena Stevens (For Schism at Park Theatre)

    Best Lighting Design
    -    Neil Austin (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Howell Binkley (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Jon Clark (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Lee Curran (Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Sound Design

    -    Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Mike Beer (A Monster Calls at the Old Vic)
    -    Carolyn Downing (Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Gareth Owen (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Nick Powell (The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton)

    Best Set Design

    -    Bunny Christie (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Bob Crowley (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Es Devlin (The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Anna Fleischle (Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Costume Design

    -    Fly Davis (Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre)
    -    Gabriella Slade (Six at Arts Theatre)
    -    Catherine Zuber  (The King and I at the London Palladium)
    -    Anna Fleischle (Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    -    Keir Charles (Quiz at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Adam Gillen (Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1)
    -    Adrian Lukis (The Price at Wyndham's Theatre)
    -    Malcolm Sinclair (Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre)
    -    Chris Walley (The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    -    Susan Brown (Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Monica Dolan (All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Cecilia Noble (Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1)
    -    Vanessa Redgrave (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)

    Best New Opera Production
    -    Katya Kabanova (Royal Opera House)
    -    Lessons in Love and Violence (Royal Opera House)
    -    The Turn of the Screw (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    -    David Butt Phillip and Roderick Williams (for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum)
    -    The English National Opera Chorus (for Paul Bunyan at Wilton's Music Hall)
    -    Andris Nelsons (for conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House)
    -    Ensemble (Porgy and Bess at London Coliseum)

    Best Actor
    -    Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale (The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Ian McKellen (King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Kyle Soller (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre) 
    -    David Suchet (The Price at Wyndham's Theatre)

    Best Actress
    -    Gillian Anderson (All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Eileen Atkins (The Height of the Storm at Wyndham's Theatre)
    -    Patsy Ferran (Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Sophie Okonedo (Antony and Cleopatra at National Theatre - Olivier)
    -    Katherine Parkinson (Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre)

    Best Director
    -    Christopher Ashley (Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Stephen Daldry (The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    Marianne Elliott (Company at Gielgud Theatre)
    -    Rebecca Frecknall (Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)
    -    Sam Mendes (The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton)

    Best New Play
    -    The Inheritance (Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre)
    -    The Lehman Trilogy (National Theatre - Lyttelton)
    -    Misty (Trafalgar Studios 1)
    -    Sweat (Donmar Warehouse)

    Best New Musical
    -    Come From Away (Phoenix Theatre)
    -    Fun Home (Young Vic)
    -    Six (Arts Theatre)
    -    Tina - The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre)

    Be sure to stay tuned for when the winners are announced on Sunday 7 April 2019!